Practice Privacy Policy

Introduction

As a valued patient of this medical practice, we respect your right to privacy, and this document has been prepared to advise how we deal with the information collected from you and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you first register as a patient at Generations Family Medical Practice you provide consent for our GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible holistic healthcare. Your personal information is accessible to permitted staff only. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this. 

What personal information do we collect?

We may request information from you that may be of a personal nature.

 

Personal information collected will generally include:

  • Name and date of birth
  • Contact details – address and telephone number
  • Permission for SMS usage
  • Details of family members – spouse, next of kin and emergency contacts
  • Information with respect to your current health
  • Medical information including medical history, clinical notes, test results, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunizations, social history, family history, and risk factors.
  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes
  • Healthcare identifiers
  • Health fund details
  • Ethnic background where necessary

Generations Family Medical Practice may also access information – provided directly by you; provided on your behalf with your consent; from a health service provider who refers you to medical practitioners providing services at or from this practice, or from health service providers to whom you are referred. This includes sharing information between members of your health team.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

In order to properly attend to your needs, our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health that would be consistent with your expectations and also to assist in using a holistic approach in providing you with quality health care. Information collected may also be used for business related processes, such as payments and financial claims, practice audits and accreditation, and for training of staff.

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways:

                                                              

  • When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration (including online, when you complete a new patient form).
  • During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information. Information can also be collected through My Health Record, via Shared Health Summary,
  • We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.
  • In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from: 
    • Someone with responsibility for you (such as your parent, carer or guardian)
    • Other involved healthcare providers such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
    • Your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

Your medical record is a confidential document, this practice will maintain security of your information collected at all times and ensure that this information is only available to authorized members of this practice and authorized members of a patient’s health team.

Additionally, personal information may be disclosed;

  • In an emergency situation
  • When it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent – e.g. court order etc.’
  • When there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (some diseases require mandatory notification – e.g. communicable diseases)
  • To third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy
  • To Medicare or private health funds where relevant for billing purposes
  • To fulfill medical indemnity insurance obligations
  • To other healthcare providers (e.g. Adelaide Primary Health Network)
  • To assist in locating a missing person
  • To establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • For the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • During the course of providing medical services, through My Health Record (e.g. via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary).

Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy our practice will not disclose personal information for any other purpose without your consent.

 

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

 

Generations Family Medical Practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your consent. If you do consent, you have the option to opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

Security and storage of personal information

With the exception of authorized members as described in this policy or as permitted under Australian Privacy Principles, health information is not disclosed to any persons irresponsibly or unnecessarily. Extra precaution is taken to store all patient information (electronically and / or hard copy). In addition, all devices in the practice are password protected and can only be accessed by staff members or contractors. All information is used and transferred in a secure manner (password protected / locked in secured cupboards). Regular backups are done and all patient information is kept for periods as is required by law.

 

All employees are bound by confidentiality agreements.

 

If we no longer require personal information for a purpose permitted by Australian law, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify such personal information.

Accessing and correcting your personal information at our practice

Generations Family Medical Practice is committed to ensuring your information is accurate and up to date at all times. We have a process in place to maintain all patient health information in an accurate and current manner. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. If at any point you believe that your information held at this practice is inaccurate or not up to date, please inform your doctor or staff, by calling (08) 8340 3777.

 

As a practice, we acknowledge patients may request access to their medical records. This request must be put into writing by providing a signed consent form. Our practice will respond within a reasonable time normally within 30 days of receiving the request.

 

There are some circumstances where we are not required to give you access to or correct your personal information. If this is the case, the reasons for denying access will be explained.

 

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information or for us to make corrections. However, we may charge an applicable admin fee for collating & photocopying. Such fees are payable before access is given. All these are done in accordance with applicable law.

Lodging a privacy-related complaint, and how the complaint will be handled at our practice

It is important that we meet your expectations about the way in which we manage your health information, we take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. Please do not hesitate to discuss any concerns, questions or complaints about any issues. In the first instance please contact our Practice Manager or your treating doctor to discuss (details below). We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is made.

 

How to contact us:

You can contact our Practice in the following ways:

Telephone:

(08) 8340 3777

Post:

Attention: Practice Manager
Shop 19, 113-131 Days Rd, Croydon Park SA 5008

If you are not satisfied or your complaint cannot be resolved with the Practice, you may contact the following:

  • The OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.
  • You many also contact Health and Community Services Complaints Commissioner (HCSCC). Generally, the HCSCC will also require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.hcscc.sa.gov.au or call the HCSCC on 08 8226 8666

Policy review statement

This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur and reflects the current policies and procedures of Generations Family Medical practice and current legislation requirements. You should check our website periodically to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.